Call our expert immigration lawyer in Dallas to navigate the tricky process of acquiring U.S. citizenship

Call our expert immigration lawyer in Dallas to navigate the tricky process of acquiring U.S. citizenshipIt’s a familiar story: two people fall in love and get married–they want to live together in the United States, but one is a U.S. citizen and one is not. This situation has sometimes been portrayed comically in books and movies, but there’s no joke when the story becomes real, involving you, your spouse and your future happiness. That same complicated process of U.S. citizenship that can make for a funny movie can also bring a lot of heartache if the couple involved doesn’t have a good immigration lawyer in Dallas. That’s where the Christensen Law Firm comes in. Our expert lawyers can help you through all the intricate details of the naturalization process, to help ensure that you have the best possible experience.

If you or your spouse wishes to apply for U.S. citizenship, you must first meet some general requirements. As listed by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (UCIS), an applicant must meet to the following general guidelines to be eligible for naturalization:

  • Be 18 or older
  • Be a permanent resident (green card holder) for at least 3 years immediately preceding the date of filing Form N-400, Application for Naturalization
  • Have been living in marital union with the U.S. citizen spouse, who has been a U.S. citizen during all of such period, during the 3 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application and up until examination on the application
  • Have lived within the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over the applicant’s place of residence, for at least 3 months prior to the date of filing the application
  • Have continuous residence in the United States as a lawful permanent resident for at least 3 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application
  • Reside continuously within the United States from the date of application for naturalization until the time of naturalization
  • Be physically present in the United States for at least 18 months out of the 3 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application
  • Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government (also known as civics)
  • Be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during all relevant periods under the law

If you or your spouse meet the guidelines listed above, one of our excellent immigration lawyers in Dallas can help you through the citizenship process, which includes steps like a background check, naturalization interview, and naturalization examination results. If, for whatever reason, your application for naturalization is denied, your immigration lawyer in Dallas can assist you with a motion to reopen the case. To help give your love story a
“happily ever after,” call the experts at Christensen Law Firm, where our immigration lawyers in Dallas will give you the best legal help available.

immigration lawyer dallas
Nate Christensen
2340 E Trinity Mills Rd
Carrollton, 75006
972-885-6625

 

Comments are closed.