Immigration Attorney In Dallas TX Area: Get A Green Card Through Work

Immigration Attorney In Dallas TXAn immigration attorney in Dallas TX area can provide a number of services related to immigration into the United States; one of those services is helping foreigners seeking to become permanent residents of the U.S.  Obtaining permanent residency, also known as getting a green card, is decidedly easier if you have a job waiting for you in the U.S. or if you plan to seek full-time employment.  The main ways to immigrate to the United States based on a job offer or employment are:

Immigration Lawyer Dallas Area:  Getting A Green Card Through A Job Offer

If you’ve been offered a job by a company in the United States, you may be eligible to obtain a green card based on that offer but only if the position you’re being offered is a permanent one.  Unless you can self-petition for residency, the law requires that your employer petition on your behalf, normally using form I-140, “Petition for Alien Worker.”

Immigration Law Firm Dallas Area:  Getting A Green Card Through Investment

If you are a foreign investor or entrepreneur who has made an investment in a commercial enterprise in the U.S. or who plans to create (or preserve) at least 10 full-time jobs in the U.S., you may be eligible for a green card.  You must have an approved Form I-526, “Immigration Petition by Alien Entrepreneur,” be admissible to the U.S. and there must be an immigrant visa immediately available.

Immigration Attorney In Dallas TX Area:  Getting A Green Card Through Self-Petition

There are two categories of immigrants who may obtain permanent residency without having a job offer in the U.S. or an employer to petition on their behalf.  The first category is individuals of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, business, education or athletics.  These “E11” immigrants are considered the best of the best in their fields.  The second category is individuals whose immigration to and subsequent employment in the United States is in the national interest.  As an “E21” immigrant you must show that you plan on working in the U.S. in an area of “substantial intrinsic merit,” show that the impact of your employment will be national in scope, and show that waiving the labor certification requirement would benefit the national interests of the United States.

Immigration Lawyer Dallas Area:  Getting A Green Card Through Special Job Categories

There are a number of specialized job categories that will allow you to obtain permanent residency in the U.S.  These include Afghan/Iraqi translators, members of the Armed Forces, broadcaster, international organization employee, Iraqi who assisted the U.S. government, Afghan who assisted the U.S. government, civilian NATO employees, Panama canal employees, physician national interest waivers and religious workers.  These special categories of immigrants are limited to individuals who meet particular requirements and who apply during specific timeframes.

If you want to seek permanent residency, or a green card, in the United States based on employment, you need the help of the best immigration attorney in Dallas TX area, The Law Office of Nathan Christensen P.C.  Call (972) 885-6625 or visit immigrationlawyerdallastx.com to make an appointment and to find out more about our immigration services.

Immigration Attorney In Dallas TX
Nate Christensen
2340 E Trinity Mills Rd
Carrollton, 75006
972-885-6625

Photo Credit: @DepositPhotos/ welcomia

Comments are closed.