Immigration Lawyer In Dallas, TX: 10 Steps To Naturalized Citizenship

Immigration Lawyer Dallas TX AreaIf you are a green card holder already living in the United States and you want to become a naturalized citizen or you are planning a move to the United States with the intention of becoming a U.S. citizen, you should know that there are a number of steps you have to take to achieve your dream of U.S. citizenship. An experienced and knowledgeable immigration lawyer in Dallas TX Area can help you to become a naturalized citizen. He can clarify U.S. immigration law for you, help you to fill out and file necessary paperwork and explain the 10 steps you must take before you can become a U.S. citizen.

1. Find out if you are already a U.S. citizen.   If your parents are not U.S. citizens but you were born in the United States, you may already be a citizen. If you were born outside the country to at least one U.S. citizen parent, you may already be a citizen. If you and your immigration lawyer in Dallas TX Area determine that you are already a citizen, then you need to get proof. Either your US birth certificate or a certificate of citizenship from USCIS.

2. Find out if you are eligible to become a U.S. citizen.   Generally, you should qualify for naturalization if you are over 18 years of age, have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and meet all the other eligibility requirements. Your attorney can help you find out what all of the requirements are.

3. Fill out Form N-400.   Complete and sign Form N-400, Application for Naturalization, and collect all necessary documents required for submission.

4. Submit Form N-400.   Send your application along with all required documents, photos and fees to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

5. Go to your biometrics appointment.   Unless you are exempted, you will have to go to a biometrics appointment to be fingerprinted for the purpose of conducting a criminal background check. This must be completed before your interview can be scheduled.

6. Go to your interview.   Once all of the preliminaries are completed, you’ll be scheduled for an interview with USCIS. It is extremely important that you go to your interview on the date and time scheduled. At the interview, you will be asked questions about your Form N-400 and you will take English and civics tests.

7. Receive a decision.   The USCIS will send you a written notice of decision on your application for naturalization.

8. Receive a notice to take the Oath of Allegiance.   If the USCIS grants your application, you will be sent a written notice of the date and time you will take the oath.

9. Take the Oath of Allegiance.   You will not be a U.S. citizen until you take the Oath of Allegiance at a naturalization ceremony. You’ll receive your Certificate of Naturalization after you take the oath.

10. Understand what U.S. citizenship means.   Achieving U.S. citizenship isn’t easy so you must learn and understand what it means to have the citizenship you worked so hard for. Understand that there are rights and privileges that come with being a U.S. citizen but there are also responsibilities.

If you are ready to become a U.S. citizen or you want to become one in the near future, see the immigration lawyer in Dallas TX Area who is qualified to help you achieve your dream, Nathan Christensen of The Christensen Law Firm.  Call (972) 885-6625 to schedule your appointment for a consultation. You can also visit www.natechristense.wpengine.com to find out more about achieving citizenship.

Immigration Lawyer Dallas TX Area
Nate Christensen
2340 E Trinity Mills Rd
Carrollton, 75006
972-885-6625

Photo Credit: ©Depositphotos.com/ createsima

Comments are closed.